Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Etoile Academy Charter School

A public school district in Houston, Texas, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

979
Students enrolled
59.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
112.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,279
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 979 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,549th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 582nd of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 57% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,279 in fiscal year 2023
More than 38% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Etoile Academy Charter School spent $14,656 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,615 in fiscal year 2019

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Etoile Academy Charter School spent $14,656 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,615 in fiscal year 2019. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$14,656$11.8 million806
FY2023$14,279$7.3 million512
FY2022$11,982$4.1 million341
FY2021$12,690$2.7 million216
FY2020$12,403$1.8 million144
FY2019$17,615$1.1 million65
FY2018not reported$0not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Etoile Academy Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.7 million25.4%
State$5.8 million55.0%
Local$2.1 million19.6%
Total$10.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Etoile Academy Charter School
SchoolStudents
Etoile Academy Charter School676
Etoile Academy Charter School-Bissonnet303

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ETOILE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4801460

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved