Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Ellsworth Public Schools

A public school district in Ellsworth, Maine, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,261
Students enrolled
122.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
322
All staff, full-time equivalent
$18,856
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,261 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 6,409th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 54th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 63% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $18,856 in fiscal year 2023
More than 68% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Ellsworth Public Schools spent $20,855 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,971 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Ellsworth Public Schools spent $20,855 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,971 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$20,855$26.7 million1,280
FY2023$18,856$25.0 million1,328
FY2022$18,341$24.0 million1,306
FY2021$17,249$22.9 million1,329
FY2020$14,004$19.3 million1,375
FY2019$13,878$19.0 million1,372
FY2018$14,335$18.6 million1,300
FY2017$16,071$17.8 million1,105
FY2016$15,986$17.6 million1,104
FY2015$14,805$16.3 million1,104
FY2010not reportednot reportednot reported
FY2009$14,335$15.3 million1,067
FY2008$14,786$15.9 million1,072
FY2007$11,388$15.0 million1,318
FY2006$10,552$14.1 million1,340
FY2005$10,971$13.6 million1,236

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Ellsworth Public Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.7 million6.2%
State$11.1 million40.9%
Local$14.3 million52.8%
Total$27.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Ellsworth Public Schools
SchoolStudents
Ellsworth Elementary-Middle School740
Ellsworth High School521
Hancock County Technical Center

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2305500

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved