Record · District
Eagle's Nest Academy
A public school district in Flint, Michigan, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 154
- Students enrolled
- 11
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 23
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,051
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 154 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,621st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 794th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 12% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,051 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Eagle's Nest Academy spent $15,667 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,736 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $15,667 | $3.1 million | 198 |
| FY2023 | $16,051 | $2.5 million | 158 |
| FY2022 | $13,767 | $2.4 million | 172 |
| FY2021 | $11,618 | $1.9 million | 165 |
| FY2020 | $10,913 | $2.0 million | 184 |
| FY2019 | $11,449 | $2.1 million | 187 |
| FY2018 | $9,205 | $2.2 million | 244 |
| FY2017 | $7,789 | $1.8 million | 228 |
| FY2016 | $9,736 | $1.4 million | 144 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $875,000 | 33.5% |
| State | $1.6 million | 62.9% |
| Local | $96,000 | 3.7% |
| Total | $2.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Eagles Nest Academy | 154 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 2601083
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Michigan — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Michigan — A to Z, each with its page.
- Michigan on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved