Skip to content

Dimmick Community Consolidated SD #175

A public school district in La Salle, Illinois, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

153
Students enrolled
12.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
22.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,648
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 153 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 15,633rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 800th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 12% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,648 in fiscal year 2023
More than 57% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Dimmick Community Consolidated SD #175 spent $16,648 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,763 in fiscal year 2018

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Dimmick Community Consolidated SD #175 spent $16,648 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,763 in fiscal year 2018. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$16,648$2.7 million165
FY2022$22,088$3.5 million160
FY2021$18,535$2.7 million144
FY2020not reportednot reported169
FY2019not reportednot reported157
FY2018$15,763$2.5 million160

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Dimmick Community Consolidated SD #175 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$161.0 thousand4.0%
State$898.0 thousand22.1%
Local$3.0 million73.9%
Total$4.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Dimmick Community Consolidated SD #175
SchoolStudents
Dimmick Community Consolidated SD 175153

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
Dimmick Comm Cons SD #175
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1701434

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved