Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Davies Career and Tech

A public school district in Lincoln, Rhode Island, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

898
Students enrolled
76
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
121
All staff, full-time equivalent
$23,738
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 898 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,970th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 34th of 64 in Rhode Island. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $23,738 in fiscal year 2023
More than 84% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Davies Career and Tech spent $25,328 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,609 in fiscal year 2011

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Davies Career and Tech spent $25,328 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,609 in fiscal year 2011. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$25,328$22.5 million888
FY2023$23,738$21.6 million912
FY2022$21,221$19.0 million895
FY2021$18,982$17.2 million905
FY2020$18,749$16.8 million894
FY2019$20,463$17.8 million868
FY2018$18,728$15.9 million848
FY2017$19,395$16.0 million823
FY2016$19,606$15.9 million809
FY2015$19,444$16.1 million826
FY2014$18,384$15.6 million849
FY2013$17,426$14.5 million833
FY2012not reportednot reported833
FY2011$18,609$15.2 million816
FY2010not reportednot reported815

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Davies Career and Tech by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.2 million10.0%
State$15.4 million71.5%
Local$4.0 million18.4%
Total$21.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Davies Career and Tech
SchoolStudents
Davies Career-Tech High School898

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
State operated agency
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4400004

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved