Record · District
Conway Springs
A public school district in Conway Springs, Kansas, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 379
- Students enrolled
- 39.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 73
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,224
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 379 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,389th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 190th of 289 in Kansas. Larger than 30% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,224 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 46% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Conway Springs spent $17,026 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,765 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $17,026 | $6.4 million | 378 |
| FY2023 | $15,224 | $6.4 million | 420 |
| FY2022 | $15,505 | $6.2 million | 402 |
| FY2021 | $14,472 | $6.1 million | 422 |
| FY2020 | $13,656 | $5.8 million | 424 |
| FY2019 | $12,916 | $5.7 million | 439 |
| FY2018 | $12,833 | $5.7 million | 443 |
| FY2017 | $11,800 | $5.4 million | 461 |
| FY2016 | $10,258 | $5.3 million | 520 |
| FY2015 | $10,567 | $5.5 million | 524 |
| FY2014 | $9,245 | $5.5 million | 600 |
| FY2013 | $8,659 | $5.4 million | 627 |
| FY2012 | $8,295 | $5.3 million | 637 |
| FY2011 | $9,322 | $5.4 million | 580 |
| FY2010 | $9,327 | $5.2 million | 553 |
| FY2009 | $8,777 | $5.6 million | 633 |
| FY2008 | $8,906 | $5.5 million | 617 |
| FY2007 | $7,713 | $5.2 million | 669 |
| FY2006 | $7,138 | $4.9 million | 690 |
| FY2005 | $6,765 | $4.7 million | 701 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $540,000 | 7.8% |
| State | $5.0 million | 71.9% |
| Local | $1.4 million | 20.3% |
| Total | $6.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Conway Springs High School | 144 |
| Conway Springs Kyle Trueblood | 146 |
| Conway Springs Middle School | 89 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2005130
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Kansas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Kansas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Kansas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved