Record · District
Cochise Technology District (79403)
A public school district in Willcox, Arizona, with 13 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 8
- Students enrolled
- Missing from the state’s report
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Missing from the state’s report
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 8 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,686th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 653rd of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 93 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Cochise Technology District (79403) spent $463,143 per pupil in fiscal year 2014, against $126,250 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | $933,000 | not reported |
| FY2023 | not reported | $980,000 | not reported |
| FY2022 | not reported | $748,000 | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $852,000 | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $862,000 | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $825,000 | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $3.8 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $3.4 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $3.5 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | $463,143 | $3.2 million | 7 |
| FY2013 | $488,250 | $2.0 million | 4 |
| FY2012 | $547,000 | $2.2 million | 4 |
| FY2011 | $126,250 | $505,000 | 4 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $2.9 million | not reported |
| FY2009 | not reported | $2.3 million | not reported |
| FY2008 | not reported | $2.3 million | 0 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $2.1 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $2.1 million | not reported |
| FY2005 | not reported | $2.0 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $121,000 | 2.1% |
| State | $5.3 million | 89.6% |
| Local | $487,000 | 8.3% |
| Total | $5.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
13 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Specialized public school district
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0400345
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved