Record · District
Choteau High School
A public school district in Choteau, Montana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 109
- Students enrolled
- 10.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 22.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,476
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 109 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,364th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 201st of 394 in Montana. Larger than 8% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,476 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 71% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Choteau High School spent $19,300 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,876 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $19,300 | $2.1 million | 110 |
| FY2023 | $19,476 | $2.0 million | 103 |
| FY2022 | $18,486 | $2.0 million | 107 |
| FY2021 | $17,602 | $1.9 million | 108 |
| FY2020 | $16,496 | $1.9 million | 113 |
| FY2019 | $16,439 | $2.0 million | 123 |
| FY2018 | $15,870 | $2.0 million | 123 |
| FY2017 | $14,742 | $1.8 million | 124 |
| FY2016 | $16,598 | $1.9 million | 112 |
| FY2015 | $15,991 | $1.8 million | 112 |
| FY2014 | $13,659 | $1.9 million | 138 |
| FY2013 | $12,090 | $1.9 million | 155 |
| FY2012 | $11,769 | $1.9 million | 160 |
| FY2011 | $11,452 | $1.8 million | 155 |
| FY2010 | $11,397 | $1.7 million | 151 |
| FY2009 | $12,767 | $1.6 million | 129 |
| FY2008 | $12,969 | $1.6 million | 127 |
| FY2007 | $12,072 | $1.7 million | 139 |
| FY2006 | $11,667 | $1.6 million | 141 |
| FY2005 | $9,876 | $1.5 million | 153 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7,000 | 0.3% |
| State | $944,000 | 44.4% |
| Local | $1.2 million | 55.2% |
| Total | $2.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Choteau High School | 109 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- Choteau H S
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3006330
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Montana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Montana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Montana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved