Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Central Queens Academy Charter School

A public school district in Elmhurst, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

935
Students enrolled
61.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
105
All staff, full-time equivalent
$27,031
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 935 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,767th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 460th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 56% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $27,031 in fiscal year 2023
More than 90% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Central Queens Academy Charter School spent $24,480 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,469 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Central Queens Academy Charter School spent $24,480 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,469 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$24,480$19.7 million804
FY2023$27,031$19.2 million709
FY2022$20,530$10.0 million489
FY2021$20,932$8.4 million399
FY2020$19,469$7.9 million407
FY2019not reportednot reported420
FY2018not reportednot reported403
FY2017not reportednot reported393
FY2016not reportednot reported405
FY2015not reportednot reported306
FY2014not reportednot reported215
FY2013not reportednot reported110

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Central Queens Academy Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Central Queens Academy Charter School
SchoolStudents
Central Queens Academy Charter School935

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3601056

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved