Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

753
Students enrolled
44.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
66
All staff, full-time equivalent
$23,630
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 753 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,861st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 556th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $23,630 in fiscal year 2023
More than 84% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School spent $16,864 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $25,359 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School spent $16,864 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $25,359 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,864$13.6 million809
FY2023$23,630$18.4 million778
FY2022$22,125$17.7 million799
FY2021$21,070$15.6 million738
FY2020$25,359$15.1 million594
FY2019not reportednot reported553
FY2018not reportednot reported419
FY2017not reportednot reported346
FY2016not reportednot reported244
FY2015not reportednot reported166

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School
SchoolStudents
Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School753

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
CENTRAL BROOKLYN ASCEND CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3601114

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved