Record · District
Cardinal Academy Incorporated
A public school district in Boise, Idaho, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 53
- Students enrolled
- 5.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 10.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $26,484
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 53 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,181st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 180th of 188 in Idaho. Larger than 3% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $26,484 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 89% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cardinal Academy Incorporated spent $22,870 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $23,250 in fiscal year 2022
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $22,870 | $1.1 million | 46 |
| FY2023 | $26,484 | $821,000 | 31 |
| FY2022 | $23,250 | $1.0 million | 44 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $91,000 | 10.3% |
| State | $434,000 | 49.1% |
| Local | $359,000 | 40.6% |
| Total | $884,000 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cardinal Academy | 53 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- CARDINAL ACADEMY INCORPORATED
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1600200
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Idaho — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Idaho — A to Z, each with its page.
- Idaho on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2021 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2021 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2021 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved