Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Cape May County Technical High School District

A public school district in Cape May Court House, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

589
Students enrolled
67
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
126
All staff, full-time equivalent
$35,454
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 589 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 10,145th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 431st of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 42% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $35,454 in fiscal year 2023
More than 96% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Cape May County Technical High School District spent $35,931 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,767 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Cape May County Technical High School District spent $35,931 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,767 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$35,931$21.2 million590
FY2023$35,454$19.7 million555
FY2022$34,467$18.3 million531
FY2021$31,472$17.3 million551
FY2020$30,282$16.7 million553
FY2019$30,230$17.0 million561
FY2018$27,572$16.4 million593
FY2017$26,319$15.9 million605
FY2016$25,430$15.2 million597
FY2015$22,443$14.5 million645
FY2014$23,155$14.3 million618
FY2013$23,103$13.9 million600
FY2012$23,760$13.7 million576
FY2011not reported$13.2 millionnot reported
FY2010$22,327$13.2 million591
FY2009$21,950$12.8 million582
FY2008$21,505$12.8 million594
FY2007$20,967$12.1 million578
FY2006$18,181$10.6 million581
FY2005$17,767$10.2 million575

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Cape May County Technical High School District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.3 million6.1%
State$4.6 million21.7%
Local$15.3 million72.2%
Total$21.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Cape May County Technical High School District
SchoolStudents
Cape May County Technical High School587

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Specialized public school district
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3402730

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved