Record · District
Butler Technology & Career Development Schools
A public school district in Hamilton, Ohio, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,398
- Students enrolled
- 218.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 352.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $33,653
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,398 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,978th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 330th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $33,653 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 96% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Butler Technology & Career Development Schools spent $42,931 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $30,379 in fiscal year 2022
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $42,931 | $59.3 million | 1,381 |
| FY2023 | $33,653 | $56.2 million | 1,671 |
| FY2022 | $30,379 | $50.4 million | 1,659 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $47.3 million | 0 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $46.0 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $44.3 million | 0 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $42.3 million | 0 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $40.3 million | 0 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $39.1 million | 0 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $44.2 million | 0 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $45.2 million | 0 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $42.8 million | 0 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $43.8 million | 0 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $43.2 million | 0 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $42.1 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $40.4 million | 0 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $36.7 million | 0 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $34.2 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $31.5 million | 0 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $28.8 million | 0 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.0 million | 4.2% |
| State | $40.3 million | 55.5% |
| Local | $29.3 million | 40.3% |
| Total | $72.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Butler Tech Bioscience Center | 208 |
| Butler Tech LeSourdsville Location | 0 |
| Butler Tech Natural Science Center | 104 |
| Butler Tech School of the Arts | 156 |
| D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center | 930 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Service agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3905088
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved