Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Brooklyn Scholars Charter School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

728
Students enrolled
45
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
62.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,554
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 728 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,058th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 577th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 49% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,554 in fiscal year 2023
More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Brooklyn Scholars Charter School spent $18,619 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,573 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Brooklyn Scholars Charter School spent $18,619 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,573 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,619$13.5 million727
FY2023$21,554$15.5 million717
FY2022$20,193$13.9 million688
FY2021$18,766$13.1 million696
FY2020$18,573$12.8 million691
FY2019not reportednot reported697
FY2018not reportednot reported700
FY2017not reportednot reported702
FY2016not reportednot reported679
FY2015not reportednot reported631
FY2014not reportednot reported570
FY2013not reportednot reported491
FY2012not reportednot reported392
FY2011not reportednot reported241
FY2010not reportednot reported195

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Brooklyn Scholars Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Brooklyn Scholars Charter School
SchoolStudents
Brooklyn Scholars Charter School728

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
BROOKLYN SCHOLARS CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3600989

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved