Record · District
Brooklyn Laboratory Charter School
A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 628
- Students enrolled
- 37
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 50.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $39,813
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 628 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,825th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 634th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $39,813 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 97% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Brooklyn Laboratory Charter School spent $16,586 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,753 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $16,586 | $9.5 million | 573 |
| FY2023 | $39,813 | $18.1 million | 454 |
| FY2022 | $31,839 | $16.4 million | 514 |
| FY2021 | $27,461 | $14.1 million | 514 |
| FY2020 | $22,753 | $13.8 million | 607 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | 688 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | 637 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 448 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 244 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | 129 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $0 | |
| State | $0 | |
| Local | $0 | |
| Total | $0 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Brooklyn Laboratory Charter School | 628 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- BROOKLYN LABORATORY CHARTER SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 7 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3601111
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New York — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New York — A to Z, each with its page.
- New York on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved