Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Bronx Community Charter School

A public school district in Bronx, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

492
Students enrolled
42.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
78.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$27,808
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 492 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,071st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 711th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $27,808 in fiscal year 2023
More than 91% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Bronx Community Charter School spent $54,821 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $21,135 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Bronx Community Charter School spent $54,821 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $21,135 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$54,821$25.7 million469
FY2023$27,808$12.8 million459
FY2022$26,708$12.7 million476
FY2021$21,590$11.3 million525
FY2020$21,135$10.9 million518
FY2019not reportednot reported509
FY2018not reportednot reported513
FY2017not reportednot reported464
FY2016not reportednot reported410
FY2015not reportednot reported352
FY2014not reportednot reported312
FY2013not reportednot reported299
FY2012not reportednot reported255
FY2011not reportednot reported176
FY2010not reportednot reported149

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Bronx Community Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Bronx Community Charter School
SchoolStudents
Bronx Community Charter School492

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
BRONX COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3600968

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved