Record · District
Bridge Boston Charter School
A public school district in Roxbury, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 329
- Students enrolled
- 30.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 76.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $36,260
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 329 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,988th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 339th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 26% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $36,260 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 97% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bridge Boston Charter School spent $38,539 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,930 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $38,539 | $12.9 million | 334 |
| FY2023 | $36,260 | $12.1 million | 334 |
| FY2022 | $35,539 | $11.9 million | 336 |
| FY2021 | $26,044 | $8.8 million | 338 |
| FY2020 | $21,952 | $7.3 million | 334 |
| FY2019 | $20,941 | $7.1 million | 339 |
| FY2018 | $20,305 | $6.3 million | 308 |
| FY2017 | $19,071 | $5.1 million | 267 |
| FY2016 | $18,284 | $4.1 million | 222 |
| FY2015 | $25,529 | $4.8 million | 189 |
| FY2014 | $21,658 | $3.2 million | 146 |
| FY2013 | $20,056 | $2.1 million | 107 |
| FY2012 | $16,930 | $1.2 million | 71 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.8 million | 12.7% |
| State | $1.0 million | 7.5% |
| Local | $11.1 million | 79.8% |
| Total | $13.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bridge Boston Charter School | 329 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2500527
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved