Record · District
Blue River Valley Schools
A public school district in New Castle, Indiana, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 620
- Students enrolled
- 45
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 87.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,567
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 620 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,886th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 304th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,567 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 21% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Blue River Valley Schools spent $13,352 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,964 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,352 | $8.2 million | 614 |
| FY2023 | $12,567 | $8.1 million | 642 |
| FY2022 | $12,778 | $8.1 million | 636 |
| FY2021 | $11,031 | $6.8 million | 618 |
| FY2020 | $9,911 | $6.5 million | 655 |
| FY2019 | $8,976 | $6.2 million | 696 |
| FY2018 | $9,347 | $6.2 million | 665 |
| FY2017 | $9,623 | $6.1 million | 634 |
| FY2016 | $10,072 | $6.2 million | 613 |
| FY2015 | $9,225 | $6.0 million | 649 |
| FY2014 | $10,472 | $6.4 million | 608 |
| FY2013 | $9,560 | $6.2 million | 647 |
| FY2012 | $9,468 | $6.5 million | 688 |
| FY2011 | $8,668 | $6.2 million | 720 |
| FY2010 | $9,221 | $6.8 million | 732 |
| FY2009 | $9,031 | $6.7 million | 742 |
| FY2008 | $8,000 | $6.4 million | 806 |
| FY2007 | $7,623 | $6.2 million | 815 |
| FY2006 | $7,290 | $6.1 million | 832 |
| FY2005 | $7,964 | $6.3 million | 786 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $940,000 | 9.6% |
| State | $5.7 million | 58.3% |
| Local | $3.2 million | 32.1% |
| Total | $9.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Blue River Valley Elementary School | 331 |
| Blue River Valley Jr-Sr High School | 289 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1800660
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Indiana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Indiana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Indiana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved