Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public

A public school district in Franklin, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

898
Students enrolled
76.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
148
All staff, full-time equivalent
$18,957
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 898 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,966th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 253rd of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $18,957 in fiscal year 2023
More than 69% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public spent $21,845 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,543 in fiscal year 2009

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public spent $21,845 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,543 in fiscal year 2009. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$21,845$19.4 million888
FY2023$18,957$16.3 million862
FY2022$17,002$13.9 million818
FY2021$14,625$11.3 million776
FY2020$12,490$8.8 million708
FY2019$14,610$6.7 million459
FY2018$14,316$6.3 million443
FY2017$13,262$5.9 million447
FY2016$12,049$5.4 million446
FY2015$16,704$7.5 million450
FY2014$13,828$6.2 million448
FY2013$9,727$4.4 million450
FY2012$9,760$4.4 million450
FY2011not reportednot reported438
FY2010not reportednot reported432
FY2009$9,543$4.0 million416

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$553,0003.2%
State$1.9 million10.6%
Local$15.0 million86.2%
Total$17.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public
SchoolStudents
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School898

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2500030

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved