Record · District
Bellwood SD 88
A public school district in Bellwood, Illinois, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,998
- Students enrolled
- 139.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 352.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,709
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,998 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,573rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 205th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 74% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,709 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 76% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bellwood SD 88 spent $23,779 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,242 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $23,779 | $48.1 million | 2,021 |
| FY2023 | $20,709 | $44.5 million | 2,150 |
| FY2022 | $19,208 | $42.4 million | 2,207 |
| FY2021 | $16,286 | $36.7 million | 2,255 |
| FY2020 | $14,620 | $35.0 million | 2,392 |
| FY2019 | $14,162 | $34.5 million | 2,433 |
| FY2018 | $14,230 | $35.4 million | 2,490 |
| FY2017 | $12,767 | $33.3 million | 2,608 |
| FY2016 | $11,866 | $29.7 million | 2,500 |
| FY2015 | $12,009 | $32.1 million | 2,675 |
| FY2014 | $10,760 | $29.0 million | 2,699 |
| FY2013 | $11,019 | $31.4 million | 2,852 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 2,879 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 2,894 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 2,888 |
| FY2009 | $8,803 | $26.1 million | 2,964 |
| FY2008 | $8,567 | $26.3 million | 3,070 |
| FY2007 | $7,764 | $23.1 million | 2,978 |
| FY2006 | $7,408 | $24.0 million | 3,239 |
| FY2005 | $7,242 | $23.8 million | 3,283 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.3 million | 14.0% |
| State | $30.3 million | 51.3% |
| Local | $20.5 million | 34.7% |
| Total | $59.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Early Childhood Center | 178 |
| Grant Elementary School | 363 |
| Grant Primary | 0 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 310 |
| McKinley Elementary School | 304 |
| Roosevelt Middle School | 614 |
| Thurgood Marshall Elementary School | 229 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 1705760
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved