Record · District
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90841)
A public school district in Scottsdale, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,021
- Students enrolled
- 50.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 52.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,533
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,021 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,349th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 150th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 58% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,533 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 108 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90841) spent $7,585 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,849 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $7,585 | $7.6 million | 1,007 |
| FY2023 | $7,533 | $7.3 million | 974 |
| FY2022 | $6,941 | $6.5 million | 943 |
| FY2021 | $6,041 | $6.0 million | 991 |
| FY2020 | $6,282 | $5.9 million | 932 |
| FY2019 | $6,017 | $5.6 million | 926 |
| FY2018 | $6,274 | $5.2 million | 831 |
| FY2017 | $6,026 | $4.7 million | 772 |
| FY2016 | $6,160 | $4.6 million | 744 |
| FY2015 | $7,008 | $5.2 million | 746 |
| FY2014 | $5,728 | $4.0 million | 707 |
| FY2013 | $5,466 | $3.8 million | 697 |
| FY2012 | $5,849 | $3.6 million | 610 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.5 million | 13.7% |
| State | $9.0 million | 80.3% |
| Local | $681,000 | 6.1% |
| Total | $11.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| BASIS Peoria | 1,021 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 5 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0400829
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved