Record · District
Audubon Public School District
A public school district in Audubon, New Jersey, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,428
- Students enrolled
- 137.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 257.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $23,801
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,428 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,899th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 270th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $23,801 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 84% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Audubon Public School District spent $26,277 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,287 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $26,277 | $35.9 million | 1,366 |
| FY2023 | $23,801 | $33.9 million | 1,423 |
| FY2022 | $22,288 | $31.4 million | 1,408 |
| FY2021 | $18,937 | $27.7 million | 1,463 |
| FY2020 | $18,242 | $27.2 million | 1,491 |
| FY2019 | $17,905 | $27.2 million | 1,521 |
| FY2018 | $16,851 | $26.3 million | 1,561 |
| FY2017 | $16,197 | $25.4 million | 1,571 |
| FY2016 | $17,645 | $24.4 million | 1,385 |
| FY2015 | $15,417 | $23.9 million | 1,553 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 1,546 |
| FY2013 | $14,663 | $21.8 million | 1,489 |
| FY2012 | $14,938 | $21.5 million | 1,441 |
| FY2011 | $16,186 | $20.9 million | 1,291 |
| FY2010 | $14,058 | $21.2 million | 1,507 |
| FY2009 | $13,764 | $20.8 million | 1,508 |
| FY2008 | $14,114 | $21.5 million | 1,523 |
| FY2007 | $13,286 | $20.8 million | 1,568 |
| FY2006 | $12,151 | $19.8 million | 1,627 |
| FY2005 | $11,287 | $18.9 million | 1,674 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.6 million | 7.1% |
| State | $16.7 million | 44.9% |
| Local | $17.9 million | 48.0% |
| Total | $37.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Audubon Junior/Senior High School | 801 |
| Audubon Park Preschool | 56 |
| Haviland Avenue School | 227 |
| Mansion Avenue School | 331 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3401050
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved