Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

ASU Preparatory Academy (91307)

A public school district in Mesa, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

497
Students enrolled
39
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
73
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,741
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 497 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,006th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 274th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,741 in fiscal year 2023
More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

ASU Preparatory Academy (91307) spent $13,195 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,634 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

ASU Preparatory Academy (91307) spent $13,195 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,634 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,195$6.4 million488
FY2023$11,741$5.8 million498
FY2022$10,953$5.1 million466
FY2021$8,585$4.3 million506
FY2020$8,481$3.5 million418
FY2019$11,900$4.4 million370
FY2018$9,192$3.4 million369
FY2017$9,101$3.3 million368
FY2016$9,700$3.0 million310
FY2015$8,533$3.1 million368
FY2014$7,104$3.6 million500
FY2013$8,634$3.5 million407
FY2012not reportednot reported405

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to ASU Preparatory Academy (91307) by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$68,0001.2%
State$4.4 million76.0%
Local$1.3 million22.8%
Total$5.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in ASU Preparatory Academy (91307)
SchoolStudents
ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Elementary497

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 4
NCES district ID
0400857

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved