Record · District
ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)
A public school district in Phoenix, Arizona, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 578
- Students enrolled
- 43
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 70
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,663
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 578 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,242nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 243rd of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 42% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,663 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 32% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) spent $16,314 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,608 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $16,314 | $8.7 million | 532 |
| FY2023 | $13,663 | $7.0 million | 514 |
| FY2022 | $11,289 | $4.7 million | 412 |
| FY2021 | $7,137 | $3.3 million | 467 |
| FY2020 | $7,940 | $3.7 million | 468 |
| FY2019 | $13,722 | $5.0 million | 367 |
| FY2018 | $11,602 | $4.2 million | 364 |
| FY2017 | $9,650 | $3.8 million | 389 |
| FY2016 | $9,922 | $3.8 million | 387 |
| FY2015 | $9,224 | $3.6 million | 388 |
| FY2014 | $7,219 | $5.4 million | 752 |
| FY2013 | $8,655 | $6.1 million | 704 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 584 |
| FY2011 | $10,093 | $8.4 million | 828 |
| FY2010 | $8,155 | $7.6 million | 928 |
| FY2009 | $6,608 | $1.5 million | 227 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.0 million | 19.5% |
| State | $4.2 million | 78.5% |
| Local | $110,000 | 2.0% |
| Total | $5.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary | 443 |
| ASU Preparatory Academy- Pilgrim Rest K-8 | 135 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0400764
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved