Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Aspire Arts & Sciences Academy District

A public school district in Stockton, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

388
Students enrolled
15
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
32.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$18,177
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 388 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,264th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,222nd of 1,976 in California. Larger than 31% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $18,177 in fiscal year 2023
More than 65% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Aspire Arts & Sciences Academy District spent $18,636 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,970 in fiscal year 2021

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Aspire Arts & Sciences Academy District spent $18,636 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,970 in fiscal year 2021. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,636$5.5 million297
FY2023$18,177$3.3 million181
FY2022$20,266$1.9 million94
FY2021$12,970$869,00067
FY2020not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Aspire Arts & Sciences Academy District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$334,00011.2%
State$2.2 million75.3%
Local$401,00013.5%
Total$3.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Aspire Arts & Sciences Academy District
SchoolStudents
Aspire Arts & Sciences Academy388

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 5
NCES district ID
0602534

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved