Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Altura Preparatory School

A public school district in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

263
Students enrolled
13.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
16.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,234
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 263 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,927th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 92nd of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,234 in fiscal year 2023
More than 18% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Altura Preparatory School spent $10,857 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,869 in fiscal year 2019

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Altura Preparatory School spent $10,857 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,869 in fiscal year 2019. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,857$2.8 million259
FY2023$12,234$2.7 million222
FY2022$11,740$2.3 million196
FY2021$11,549$2.1 million184
FY2020$14,456$1.3 million90
FY2019$18,869$1.2 million61
FY2018not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Altura Preparatory School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$409,00013.5%
State$2.3 million77.7%
Local$264,0008.7%
Total$3.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Altura Preparatory School
SchoolStudents
Altura Preparatory School263

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ALTURA PREPARATORY SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 5
NCES district ID
3500178

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved