Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Aldo Leopold Charter

A public school district in Silver City, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

201
Students enrolled
20.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
40.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,786
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 201 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,870th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 105th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 16% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,786 in fiscal year 2023
More than 57% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Aldo Leopold Charter spent $17,612 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $3,379 in fiscal year 2012

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Aldo Leopold Charter spent $17,612 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $3,379 in fiscal year 2012. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$17,612$3.5 million196
FY2023$16,786$3.1 million182
FY2022$15,953$2.7 million169
FY2021$15,401$2.6 million167
FY2020$13,977$2.4 million172
FY2019$13,141$2.3 million177
FY2018$13,296$2.2 million162
FY2017$13,105$2.1 million162
FY2016$12,485$1.7 million136
FY2015$12,308$1.8 million146
FY2014$12,799$1.8 million144
FY2013$14,845$1.2 million84
FY2012$3,379$392,000116
FY2011not reportednot reported100

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Aldo Leopold Charter by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$504,00014.5%
State$2.8 million81.1%
Local$154,0004.4%
Total$3.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Aldo Leopold Charter
SchoolStudents
Aldo Leopold Charter201

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ALDO LEOPOLD CHARTER
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3500138

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved