Record · District
Aldo Leopold Charter
A public school district in Silver City, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 201
- Students enrolled
- 20.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 40.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,786
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 201 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,870th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 105th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 16% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,786 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 57% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Aldo Leopold Charter spent $17,612 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $3,379 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $17,612 | $3.5 million | 196 |
| FY2023 | $16,786 | $3.1 million | 182 |
| FY2022 | $15,953 | $2.7 million | 169 |
| FY2021 | $15,401 | $2.6 million | 167 |
| FY2020 | $13,977 | $2.4 million | 172 |
| FY2019 | $13,141 | $2.3 million | 177 |
| FY2018 | $13,296 | $2.2 million | 162 |
| FY2017 | $13,105 | $2.1 million | 162 |
| FY2016 | $12,485 | $1.7 million | 136 |
| FY2015 | $12,308 | $1.8 million | 146 |
| FY2014 | $12,799 | $1.8 million | 144 |
| FY2013 | $14,845 | $1.2 million | 84 |
| FY2012 | $3,379 | $392,000 | 116 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 100 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $504,000 | 14.5% |
| State | $2.8 million | 81.1% |
| Local | $154,000 | 4.4% |
| Total | $3.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Aldo Leopold Charter | 201 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- ALDO LEOPOLD CHARTER
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3500138
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Mexico — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Mexico — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Mexico on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved