Record · District
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter
A public school district in Marlborough, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 970
- Students enrolled
- 81.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 125.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,523
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 970 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,596th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 245th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 57% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,523 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 67% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter spent $19,577 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,392 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $19,577 | $18.9 million | 966 |
| FY2023 | $18,523 | $17.9 million | 966 |
| FY2022 | $17,854 | $17.2 million | 965 |
| FY2021 | $16,045 | $15.5 million | 966 |
| FY2020 | $15,840 | $15.3 million | 963 |
| FY2019 | $15,931 | $15.5 million | 974 |
| FY2018 | $14,953 | $14.8 million | 993 |
| FY2017 | $14,748 | $14.0 million | 952 |
| FY2016 | $12,822 | $12.7 million | 989 |
| FY2015 | $17,547 | $17.5 million | 999 |
| FY2014 | $14,400 | $14.4 million | 997 |
| FY2013 | $10,666 | $10.3 million | 970 |
| FY2012 | $10,126 | $9.8 million | 963 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 963 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 801 |
| FY2009 | $9,392 | $5.9 million | 633 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $455,000 | 2.4% |
| State | $1.5 million | 8.0% |
| Local | $17.4 million | 89.7% |
| Total | $19.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School | 970 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500085
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved