Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Achievement First Apollo Charter School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

758
Students enrolled
45
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
92.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,753
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 758 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,823rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 553rd of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,753 in fiscal year 2023
More than 51% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Achievement First Apollo Charter School spent $14,854 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,145 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Achievement First Apollo Charter School spent $14,854 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,145 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$14,854$12.9 million871
FY2023$15,753$14.4 million912
FY2022$15,455$14.2 million916
FY2021$14,372$13.2 million919
FY2020$15,145$13.2 million871
FY2019not reportednot reported865
FY2018not reportednot reported849
FY2017not reportednot reported758
FY2016not reportednot reported679
FY2015not reportednot reported580
FY2014not reportednot reported432
FY2013not reportednot reported342
FY2012not reportednot reportednot reported
FY2011not reportednot reported174

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Achievement First Apollo Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Achievement First Apollo Charter School
SchoolStudents
Achievement First Apollo Charter School758

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ACHIEVEMENT FIRST APOLLO CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3601028

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved