Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

ACE Preparatory Academy

A public school district in Indianapolis, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

131
Students enrolled
12
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
24
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,765
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 131 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,002nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 410th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,765 in fiscal year 2023
More than 51% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

ACE Preparatory Academy spent $15,017 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,917 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

ACE Preparatory Academy spent $15,017 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,917 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,017$1.8 million117
FY2023$15,765$2.3 million149
FY2022$13,079$1.8 million140
FY2021$7,994$1.3 million161
FY2020$7,512$1.2 million164
FY2019$10,393$925,00089
FY2018$12,388$991,00080
FY2017$15,917$573,00036
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to ACE Preparatory Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$945,00034.2%
State$1.8 million64.4%
Local$37,0001.3%
Total$2.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in ACE Preparatory Academy
SchoolStudents
ACE Preparatory Academy131

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 6
NCES district ID
1800172

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved