Ranking
Section 8 income limits, fiscal year 2026
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA ranks first with $108,750 in fiscal year 2026, according to HUD.
HUD's very-low-income limit for a family of four in fiscal year 2026 is $108,750 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA, the highest of its 2,635 areas; the median area's is $44,900, and the lowest $13,950.
Very low income, a family of four · Fiscal year 2026
1 more column on a wider screen
| Rank | Name | dollars | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA | $108,750 | $137,200 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area | $105,050 | $200,800 |
| 3 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area | $102,750 | $205,500 |
| 4 | Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area | $93,050 | $138,600 |
| 5 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA MSA | $91,050 | $118,600 |
| 5 | Nantucket County, MA | $91,050 | $163,200 |
| 7 | Napa, CA MSA | $88,150 | $165,400 |
| 8 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA | $87,450 | $130,900 |
| 9 | Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area | $85,700 | $164,600 |
| 10 | Los Alamos County, NM | $85,450 | $182,500 |
| 11 | Oakland-Fremont, CA HUD Metro FMR Area | $84,850 | $162,800 |
| 12 | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area | $84,800 | $104,300 |
| 12 | Rockland, NY HUD Income Limit Area | $84,800 | $128,800 |
| 12 | Westchester County, NY Statutory Exception Area | $84,800 | $164,200 |
| 15 | Summit County, UT | $83,850 | $167,700 |
| 16 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area | $83,300 | $108,100 |
| 17 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD HUD Metro FMR Area | $83,050 | $166,100 |
| 18 | Easton-Raynham, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $82,800 | $165,600 |
| 19 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA | $82,400 | $133,400 |
| 20 | Seattle-Bellevue, WA HUD Metro FMR Area | $82,200 | $164,400 |
| 21 | Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area | $82,150 | $164,300 |
| 22 | Dukes County, MA | $81,550 | $163,100 |
| 23 | Darien town, CT Exception Area | $81,500 | $156,800 |
| 23 | Greenwich town, CT Exception Area | $81,500 | $156,800 |
| 23 | New Canaan town, CT Exception Area | $81,500 | $156,800 |
| 23 | Norwalk town, CT Exception Area | $81,500 | $156,800 |
| 23 | Stamford town, CT Exception Area | $81,500 | $156,800 |
| 23 | Weston town, CT Exception Area | $81,500 | $156,800 |
| 23 | Westport town, CT Exception Area | $81,500 | $156,800 |
| 23 | Wilton town, CT Exception Area | $81,500 | $156,800 |
| 31 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA | $78,500 | $135,600 |
| 32 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT MSA | $78,400 | $156,800 |
| 33 | Salinas, CA MSA | $78,200 | $110,500 |
| 34 | Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area | $77,400 | $154,800 |
| 35 | Western Rockingham County, NH HUD Metro FMR Area | $77,050 | $154,100 |
| 36 | Urban Honolulu, HI MSA | $77,000 | $133,400 |
| 37 | Eastern Worcester County, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $76,500 | $149,400 |
| 38 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA MSA | $76,450 | $129,600 |
| 39 | Calvert County, MD HUD Metro FMR Area | $75,350 | $149,900 |
| 40 | Boulder, CO MSA | $75,000 | $150,000 |
| 41 | Teton County, WY | $74,250 | $148,500 |
| 42 | Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI HUD Metro FMR Area | $74,000 | $121,400 |
| 43 | Nashua, NH HUD Metro FMR Area | $73,800 | $147,600 |
| 44 | Jersey City, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area | $73,700 | $110,100 |
| 45 | San Benito County, CA HUD Metro FMR Area | $73,450 | $121,800 |
| 46 | Denali Borough, AK | $73,100 | $146,200 |
| 47 | Summit County, CO | $72,900 | $145,800 |
| 48 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA | $72,000 | $144,000 |
| 49 | Monroe County, FL | $71,650 | $129,600 |
| 50 | Lowell, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $71,500 | $143,000 |
| 51 | Pitkin County, CO | $71,050 | $142,100 |
| 52 | St. Mary's County, MD HUD Metro FMR Area | $70,800 | $154,400 |
| 53 | Barnstable Town, MA MSA | $70,600 | $123,600 |
| 54 | Union County, OH HUD Metro FMR Area | $70,500 | $146,700 |
| 55 | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH HUD Metro FMR Area | $70,450 | $140,900 |
| 56 | Bridgeport town, CT Exception Area | $70,300 | $156,800 |
| 56 | Easton town, CT Exception Area | $70,300 | $156,800 |
| 56 | Fairfield town, CT Exception Area | $70,300 | $156,800 |
| 56 | Monroe town, CT Exception Area | $70,300 | $156,800 |
| 56 | Stratford town, CT Exception Area | $70,300 | $156,800 |
| 56 | Trumbull town, CT Exception Area | $70,300 | $156,800 |
| 56 | Monmouth-Ocean, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area | $70,300 | $140,600 |
| 63 | Kendall County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area | $69,850 | $139,700 |
| 64 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ MSA | $69,750 | $139,800 |
| 65 | Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area | $69,550 | $139,100 |
| 65 | Portland, ME HUD Metro FMR Area | $69,550 | $139,100 |
| 67 | Aleutians West Census Area, AK | $69,500 | $139,000 |
| 68 | Eagle County, CO | $69,350 | $125,600 |
| 68 | Routt County, CO | $69,350 | $138,700 |
| 70 | King George County, VA | $69,300 | $138,600 |
| 71 | Ann Arbor, MI MSA | $69,200 | $142,300 |
| 71 | Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area | $69,200 | $138,400 |
| 73 | Charlottesville, VA MSA | $69,150 | $139,800 |
| 74 | Newport-Middleton-Portsmouth, RI HUD Metro FMR Area | $68,850 | $137,700 |
| 75 | Juneau City and Borough, AK | $68,750 | $137,500 |
| 76 | Lawrence, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area | $68,650 | $137,300 |
| 77 | Bridgewater town, CT Exception Area | $68,550 | $156,800 |
| 77 | New Milford town, CT Exception Area | $68,550 | $156,800 |
| 79 | Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL HUD Metro FMR Area | $68,100 | $89,800 |
| 79 | Wasatch County, UT | $68,100 | $136,200 |
| 81 | Kauai County, HI | $67,950 | $120,100 |
| 82 | Kendall County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area | $67,900 | $135,800 |
| 82 | Rochester, MN HUD Metro FMR Area | $67,900 | $135,800 |
| 84 | Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area | $67,650 | $135,300 |
| 85 | Anchorage, AK HUD Metro FMR Area | $67,550 | $135,100 |
| 86 | Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $67,350 | $127,800 |
| 87 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA | $67,200 | $134,400 |
| 88 | Colchester town, CT Exception Area | $67,050 | $111,900 |
| 88 | Lebanon town, CT Exception Area | $67,050 | $111,900 |
| 90 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD MSA | $67,000 | $134,000 |
| 91 | York-Kittery-South Berwick, ME HUD Metro FMR Area | $66,450 | $132,900 |
| 92 | Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA | $66,150 | $132,300 |
| 93 | Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $65,850 | $109,400 |
| 93 | Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $65,850 | $117,600 |
| 93 | Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $65,850 | $130,400 |
| 93 | Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $65,850 | $113,900 |
| 93 | Western Worcester County, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $65,850 | $102,000 |
| 98 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA MSA | $65,750 | $124,400 |
| 98 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area | $65,750 | $131,500 |
| 98 | Berkshire County, MA (part) HUD Metro FMR Area | $65,750 | $112,900 |
| 98 | New Bedford, MA HUD Metro FMR Area | $65,750 | $94,300 |
| 98 | Springfield, MA MSA | $65,750 | $96,700 |
| 98 | Franklin County, MA | $65,750 | $109,900 |
What this data cannot show
- An income limit is HUD's threshold for its programs, set from the area's median family income and adjusted by HUD. It does not decide any household's eligibility, which is the housing authority's.
- Very low income is HUD's limit at about half the area's median, for a family of four; HUD also sets extremely low and low limits, and one for each household size from one to eight.
- The table lists the 100 highest of 2,635 areas, and the median is of HUD's areas, not of households.
Related
Sources
- HUD Section 8 income limits and median family income — by area, county and New England town — U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 27, 2026
Compiled automatically from HUD Section 8 income limits and median family income — by area, county and New England town by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved