Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Demographics of Mecklenburg County, Virginia

Mecklenburg County, Virginia had 30,747 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +462 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Mecklenburg County, in four figures

30,747
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+1.5%
Change since July 2020
+462 people.
49.2 ±0.3
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$57,045 ±$4,683
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Mecklenburg County, Virginia's population grew 1.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Mecklenburg County, Virginia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Mecklenburg County, Virginia's population grew 1.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Mecklenburg County, Virginia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202030,285100.0100.0
202130,346100.2100.2
202230,494100.7100.7
202330,610101.1101.6
202430,809101.7102.5
202530,747101.5103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Mecklenburg County, Virginia on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202030,285−31
202130,346+61
202230,494+148
202330,610+116
202430,809+199
202530,747−62

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 49.2 ±0.3: for men 46.5 ±0.7 and for women 50.9 ±0.6. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Mecklenburg County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 51,504 ±594.9% ±0.2
5 to 174,099 ±26313.4% ±0.9
18 to 242,009 ±2396.6% ±0.8
25 to 446,444 ±33521.1% ±1.1
45 to 648,244 ±40527.0% ±1.3
65 and over8,216 ±45626.9% ±1.5

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $57,045 ±$4,683, and income per person $36,701 ±$3,820, in 2024 dollars. The median is $93,170 ±$458 in Virginia and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Mecklenburg County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0003,321 ±44324.5% ±3.2
$25,000 to $49,9992,803 ±31820.7% ±2.3
$50,000 to $74,9992,375 ±33017.5% ±2.4
$75,000 to $99,9991,543 ±27711.4% ±2.0
$100,000 to $149,9991,897 ±28114.0% ±2.0
$150,000 to $199,999852 ±1776.3% ±1.3
$200,000 or more778 ±1675.7% ±1.2

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Mecklenburg County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages4,829 ±71316.3% ±2.4
Under 181,204 ±29821.7% ±5.1
18 to 592,106 ±38716.0% ±2.9
60 and over1,519 ±29114.1% ±2.6

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Mecklenburg County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureMecklenburg CountyVirginia
Housing units19,315 ±373,684,756 ±486
Occupied70.3% ±2.091.3% ±0.2
Vacant29.7% ±2.08.7% ±0.2
Owner occupied68.3% ±2.167.3% ±0.4
Renter occupied31.7% ±3.332.7% ±0.2
Median home value$192,600 ±$11,020$383,700 ±$1,024
Median gross rent$823 ±$48$1,579 ±$8
Median year built1983 ±21984 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Mecklenburg County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino972 ±03.2% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic18,401 ±6160.3% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic9,881 ±19832.4% ±0.6
Asian alone, not Hispanic294 ±901.0% ±0.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic4 to 58< 0.1% to 0.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 280% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic0 to 1400% to 0.5%
Two or more races, not Hispanic871 ±2012.9% ±0.7

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Mecklenburg County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state20,761 ±53568.0% ±1.8
Born in another state8,688 ±54928.5% ±1.8
Born a citizen outside the states37 to 1630.1% to 0.5%
Born abroad967 ±2583.2% ±0.8
Naturalized citizens493 ±2101.6% ±0.7
Not citizens474 ±1301.6% ±0.4

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Mecklenburg County among the counties of Virginia

58th of 133 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Virginia page.

Counties of Virginia near Mecklenburg County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Petersburg city33,734+1.0%
Pulaski County33,586−0.7%
Halifax County33,447−1.4%
Powhatan County32,591+7.0%
Amherst County31,962+2.1%
Mecklenburg County30,747+1.5%
Fredericksburg city30,393+8.6%
King George County29,646+10.5%
Carroll County29,299+0.5%
Goochland County29,187+17.4%
Fluvanna County28,975+6.2%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved