Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Demographics of Fredericksburg city, Virginia

Fredericksburg city, Virginia had 30,393 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +2,396 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Fredericksburg city, in four figures

30,393
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+8.6%
Change since July 2020
+2,396 people.
32.1 ±0.7
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$86,071 ±$6,832
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Fredericksburg city, Virginia's population grew 8.6% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Fredericksburg city, Virginia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Fredericksburg city, Virginia's population grew 8.6% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Fredericksburg city, Virginia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202027,997100.0100.0
202128,449101.6100.2
202228,708102.5100.7
202329,180104.2101.6
202429,985107.1102.5
202530,393108.6103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Fredericksburg city, Virginia on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202027,997+20
202128,449+452
202228,708+259
202329,180+472
202429,985+805
202530,393+408

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 32.1 ±0.7: for men 30.8 ±1.6 and for women 33.1 ±0.8. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Fredericksburg city by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 51,649 ±1965.7% ±0.7
5 to 174,470 ±47015.5% ±1.6
18 to 245,283 ±57818.3% ±2.0
25 to 447,755 ±54626.9% ±1.9
45 to 646,416 ±47822.2% ±1.7
65 and over3,300 ±32211.4% ±1.1

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $86,071 ±$6,832, and income per person $47,502 ±$2,295, in 2024 dollars. The median is $93,170 ±$458 in Virginia and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Fredericksburg city by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0001,665 ±36014.2% ±3.1
$25,000 to $49,9991,514 ±32012.9% ±2.7
$50,000 to $74,9991,943 ±37416.6% ±3.2
$75,000 to $99,9991,799 ±37415.3% ±3.2
$100,000 to $149,9991,708 ±33214.6% ±2.8
$150,000 to $199,9991,085 ±2779.3% ±2.4
$200,000 or more2,006 ±29417.1% ±2.5

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Fredericksburg city by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages3,525 ±74613.2% ±2.8
Under 181,203 ±41419.8% ±6.4
18 to 591,839 ±43211.6% ±2.7
60 and over483 ±17110.0% ±3.5

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Fredericksburg city, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureFredericksburg cityVirginia
Housing units12,419 ±473,684,756 ±486
Occupied94.4% ±1.691.3% ±0.2
Vacant5.6% ±1.68.7% ±0.2
Owner occupied39.7% ±3.867.3% ±0.4
Renter occupied60.3% ±3.832.7% ±0.2
Median home value$483,700 ±$24,982$383,700 ±$1,024
Median gross rent$1,619 ±$66$1,579 ±$8
Median year built1986 ±41984 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Fredericksburg city by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino3,628 ±012.6% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic15,787 ±25554.7% ±0.9
Black alone, not Hispanic5,603 ±56719.4% ±2.0
Asian alone, not Hispanic1,140 ±843.9% ±0.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic0 to 720% to 0.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 250% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic35 to 3530.1% to 1.2%
Two or more races, not Hispanic2,487 ±6448.6% ±2.2

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Fredericksburg city by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state14,261 ±87149.4% ±3.0
Born in another state10,354 ±79835.9% ±2.8
Born a citizen outside the states753 ±2942.6% ±1.0
Born abroad3,505 ±58312.1% ±2.0
Naturalized citizens1,334 ±2934.6% ±1.0
Not citizens2,171 ±5447.5% ±1.9

Fredericksburg city among the counties of Virginia

59th of 133 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Virginia page.

Counties of Virginia near Fredericksburg city in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Pulaski County33,586−0.7%
Halifax County33,447−1.4%
Powhatan County32,591+7.0%
Amherst County31,962+2.1%
Mecklenburg County30,747+1.5%
Fredericksburg city30,393+8.6%
King George County29,646+10.5%
Carroll County29,299+0.5%
Goochland County29,187+17.4%
Fluvanna County28,975+6.2%
Dinwiddie County28,896+3.6%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved