Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Demographics of Lewis and Clark County, Montana

Lewis and Clark County, Montana had 75,331 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +4,150 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Lewis and Clark County, in four figures

75,331
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+5.8%
Change since July 2020
+4,150 people.
41.8 ±0.5
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$78,237 ±$3,203
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Lewis and Clark County, Montana's population grew 5.8% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Lewis and Clark County, Montana's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Lewis and Clark County, Montana's population grew 5.8% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Lewis and Clark County, Montana's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202071,181100.0100.0
202172,514101.9100.2
202273,664103.5100.7
202374,783105.1101.6
202475,092105.5102.5
202575,331105.8103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Lewis and Clark County, Montana on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202071,181+210
202172,514+1,333
202273,664+1,150
202374,783+1,119
202475,092+309
202575,331+239

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 41.8 ±0.5: for men 40.9 ±0.7 and for women 42.6 ±0.6. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Lewis and Clark County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 53,804 ±1615.2% ±0.2
5 to 1711,762 ±62916.0% ±0.9
18 to 245,491 ±4567.5% ±0.6
25 to 4418,771 ±72825.6% ±1.0
45 to 6418,793 ±62725.6% ±0.9
65 and over14,843 ±71620.2% ±1.0

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $78,237 ±$3,203, and income per person $44,837 ±$1,572, in 2024 dollars. The median is $72,509 ±$761 in Montana and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Lewis and Clark County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0003,200 ±41710.3% ±1.3
$25,000 to $49,9996,089 ±66719.5% ±2.1
$50,000 to $74,9995,593 ±54417.9% ±1.7
$75,000 to $99,9994,237 ±48713.6% ±1.6
$100,000 to $149,9995,927 ±54719.0% ±1.7
$150,000 to $199,9993,248 ±41710.4% ±1.3
$200,000 or more2,921 ±4049.4% ±1.3

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Lewis and Clark County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages5,812 ±8758.1% ±1.2
Under 18876 ±2915.7% ±1.9
18 to 593,080 ±5368.3% ±1.4
60 and over1,856 ±3319.4% ±1.6

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Lewis and Clark County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureLewis and Clark CountyMontana
Housing units34,082 ±56528,419 ±3,257
Occupied91.6% ±1.186.8% ±0.5
Vacant8.4% ±1.013.2% ±0.3
Owner occupied70.1% ±1.769.2% ±0.6
Renter occupied29.9% ±1.830.8% ±0.4
Median home value$393,500 ±$9,364$375,800 ±$3,433
Median gross rent$1,102 ±$46$1,081 ±$14
Median year built1982 ±21981 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Lewis and Clark County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino2,958 ±04.0% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic65,103 ±43988.6% ±0.6
Black alone, not Hispanic385 ±1090.5% ±0.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic359 ±1340.5% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic944 ±2481.3% ±0.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 270% to < 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic53 to 5370.1% to 0.7%
Two or more races, not Hispanic3,420 ±4794.7% ±0.7

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Lewis and Clark County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state38,573 ±1,28352.5% ±1.7
Born in another state33,007 ±1,22744.9% ±1.7
Born a citizen outside the states510 ±1860.7% ±0.3
Born abroad1,374 ±2961.9% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens869 ±2201.2% ±0.3
Not citizens505 ±1810.7% ±0.2

Lewis and Clark County among the counties of Montana

6th of 56 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Montana page.

Counties of Montana near Lewis and Clark County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Yellowstone County172,692+4.5%
Gallatin County128,740+7.6%
Missoula County123,513+4.4%
Flathead County115,429+10.1%
Cascade County85,029+0.7%
Lewis and Clark County75,331+5.8%
Ravalli County48,582+9.4%
Silver Bow County36,118+2.6%
Lake County33,392+6.9%
Lincoln County22,328+13.1%
Park County18,214+5.7%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved