Skip to content

Demographics of Hawkins County, Tennessee

Hawkins County, Tennessee had 59,559 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +2,844 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Hawkins County, in four figures

59,559
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+5.0%
Change since July 2020
+2,844 people.
46.0 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$56,936 ±$2,787
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Hawkins County, Tennessee's population grew 5.0% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Hawkins County, Tennessee's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Hawkins County, Tennessee's population grew 5.0% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Hawkins County, Tennessee's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202056,715100.0100.0
202157,200100.9100.2
202257,919102.1100.7
202358,587103.3101.6
202459,422104.8102.5
202559,559105.0103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Hawkins County, Tennessee on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202056,715−3
202157,200+485
202257,919+719
202358,587+668
202459,422+835
202559,559+137

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 46.0 ±0.4: for men 45.0 ±0.5 and for women 46.9 ±0.7. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hawkins County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 52,703 ±1324.7% ±0.2
5 to 178,410 ±45214.5% ±0.8
18 to 244,214 ±3747.3% ±0.6
25 to 4412,904 ±45222.3% ±0.8
45 to 6417,103 ±65329.5% ±1.1
65 and over12,630 ±69321.8% ±1.2

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $56,936 ±$2,787, and income per person $30,267 ±$1,337, in 2024 dollars. The median is $69,595 ±$429 in Tennessee and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Hawkins County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0005,026 ±60521.3% ±2.5
$25,000 to $49,9995,340 ±61022.7% ±2.6
$50,000 to $74,9994,794 ±49820.3% ±2.1
$75,000 to $99,9993,123 ±43713.3% ±1.8
$100,000 to $149,9992,983 ±36612.7% ±1.5
$150,000 to $199,9991,408 ±3606.0% ±1.5
$200,000 or more893 ±2543.8% ±1.1

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Hawkins County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages8,689 ±1,17915.2% ±2.1
Under 181,940 ±34117.7% ±2.9
18 to 594,518 ±78615.1% ±2.6
60 and over2,231 ±36813.6% ±2.2

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Hawkins County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureHawkins CountyTennessee
Housing units27,445 ±453,143,670 ±903
Occupied85.9% ±1.789.8% ±0.2
Vacant14.1% ±1.710.2% ±0.2
Owner occupied80.1% ±2.066.9% ±0.3
Renter occupied19.9% ±2.033.1% ±0.3
Median home value$176,300 ±$9,811$286,700 ±$1,492
Median gross rent$785 ±$46$1,189 ±$7
Median year built1986 ±21987 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hawkins County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino1,181 ±02.0% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic54,232 ±20693.6% ±0.4
Black alone, not Hispanic722 ±2231.2% ±0.4
Asian alone, not Hispanic344 ±640.6% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic2 to 70< 0.1% to 0.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 330% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic6 to 136< 0.1% to 0.2%
Two or more races, not Hispanic1,378 ±3032.4% ±0.5

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Hawkins County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state39,019 ±1,46767.3% ±2.5
Born in another state18,204 ±1,46131.4% ±2.5
Born a citizen outside the states176 ±780.3% ±0.1
Born abroad565 ±2031.0% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens257 ±930.4% ±0.2
Not citizens134 to 4820.2% to 0.8%

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Hawkins County among the counties of Tennessee

27th of 95 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Tennessee page.

Counties of Tennessee near Hawkins County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Cumberland County66,300+8.0%
Loudon County63,764+15.6%
Coffee County62,419+7.4%
Tipton County62,287+2.0%
Jefferson County60,024+9.3%
Hawkins County59,559+5.0%
Dickson County58,662+7.7%
McMinn County57,404+7.6%
Roane County57,395+6.9%
Carter County57,361+1.7%
Bedford County55,273+9.7%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved