Skip to content

Demographics of Grafton County, New Hampshire

Grafton County, New Hampshire had 93,225 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +2,032 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Grafton County, in four figures

93,225
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+2.2%
Change since July 2020
+2,032 people.
44.1 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$88,261 ±$2,868
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Grafton County, New Hampshire's population grew 2.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Grafton County, New Hampshire's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Grafton County, New Hampshire's population grew 2.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Grafton County, New Hampshire's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202091,193100.0100.0
202190,51899.3100.2
202292,918101.9100.7
202392,764101.7101.6
202492,993102.0102.5
202593,225102.2103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Grafton County, New Hampshire on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202091,193+69
202190,518−675
202292,918+2,400
202392,764−154
202492,993+229
202593,225+232

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 44.1 ±0.4: for men 42.8 ±0.6 and for women 45.5 ±0.4. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Grafton County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 53,428 ±1113.7% ±0.1
5 to 1710,986 ±44211.9% ±0.5
18 to 2411,293 ±63212.3% ±0.7
25 to 4421,306 ±65423.1% ±0.7
45 to 6423,963 ±68526.0% ±0.7
65 and over21,144 ±78023.0% ±0.8

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $88,261 ±$2,868, and income per person $52,790 ±$2,271, in 2024 dollars. The median is $99,031 ±$1,123 in New Hampshire and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Grafton County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0004,829 ±56113.0% ±1.5
$25,000 to $49,9995,954 ±53816.0% ±1.4
$50,000 to $74,9995,080 ±48513.7% ±1.3
$75,000 to $99,9994,791 ±42312.9% ±1.1
$100,000 to $149,9997,512 ±55820.2% ±1.5
$150,000 to $199,9993,241 ±3318.7% ±0.9
$200,000 or more5,700 ±49015.4% ±1.3

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Grafton County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages8,841 ±99310.4% ±1.2
Under 181,500 ±35010.8% ±2.4
18 to 594,357 ±57810.0% ±1.3
60 and over2,984 ±47010.7% ±1.7

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Grafton County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureGrafton CountyNew Hampshire
Housing units51,920 ±178648,472 ±247
Occupied71.5% ±1.285.7% ±0.3
Vacant28.5% ±1.214.3% ±0.3
Owner occupied71.3% ±1.272.8% ±0.4
Renter occupied28.7% ±1.627.2% ±0.4
Median home value$344,500 ±$7,518$402,500 ±$2,808
Median gross rent$1,301 ±$70$1,491 ±$15
Median year built1981 ±11979 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Grafton County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino2,679 ±02.9% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic80,633 ±43887.5% ±0.5
Black alone, not Hispanic996 ±2141.1% ±0.2
Asian alone, not Hispanic3,225 ±2393.5% ±0.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic38 to 154< 0.1% to 0.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 380% to < 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic416 ±1790.5% ±0.2
Two or more races, not Hispanic4,057 ±5574.4% ±0.6

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Grafton County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state38,980 ±1,20942.3% ±1.3
Born in another state46,942 ±1,21251.0% ±1.3
Born a citizen outside the states1,041 ±2551.1% ±0.3
Born abroad5,157 ±5035.6% ±0.5
Naturalized citizens2,873 ±3933.1% ±0.4
Not citizens2,284 ±3352.5% ±0.4

Grafton County among the counties of New Hampshire

5th of 10 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the New Hampshire page.

Counties of New Hampshire near Grafton County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Hillsborough County433,415+2.5%
Rockingham County324,077+3.0%
Merrimack County158,078+2.6%
Strafford County135,043+3.0%
Grafton County93,225+2.2%
Cheshire County78,269+2.3%
Belknap County65,147+2.1%
Carroll County52,784+5.0%
Sullivan County43,961+2.1%
Coos County31,343+0.3%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved