Skip to content

Demographics of Rockingham County, New Hampshire

Rockingham County, New Hampshire had 324,077 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +9,444 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Rockingham County, in four figures

324,077
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+3.0%
Change since July 2020
+9,444 people.
45.0 ±0.1
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$118,331 ±$2,820
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Rockingham County, New Hampshire's population grew 3.0% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Rockingham County, New Hampshire's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Rockingham County, New Hampshire's population grew 3.0% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Rockingham County, New Hampshire's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020314,633100.0100.0
2021318,370101.2100.2
2022319,262101.5100.7
2023320,441101.8101.6
2024322,001102.3102.5
2025324,077103.0103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Rockingham County, New Hampshire on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020314,633+440
2021318,370+3,737
2022319,262+892
2023320,441+1,179
2024322,001+1,560
2025324,077+2,076

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 45.0 ±0.1: for men 43.7 ±0.2 and for women 46.1 ±0.2. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Rockingham County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 514,414 ±794.5% ±<0.1
5 to 1744,549 ±1,13914.0% ±0.4
18 to 2422,282 ±8777.0% ±0.3
25 to 4478,432 ±1,26524.6% ±0.4
45 to 6494,379 ±1,49229.6% ±0.5
65 and over65,026 ±1,49620.4% ±0.5

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $118,331 ±$2,820, and income per person $61,558 ±$1,159, in 2024 dollars. The median is $99,031 ±$1,123 in New Hampshire and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Rockingham County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00010,343 ±9148.1% ±0.7
$25,000 to $49,99912,796 ±96510.0% ±0.8
$50,000 to $74,99915,710 ±1,06112.3% ±0.8
$75,000 to $99,99914,495 ±1,11611.4% ±0.9
$100,000 to $149,99925,922 ±1,33120.3% ±1.0
$150,000 to $199,99918,942 ±89414.8% ±0.7
$200,000 or more29,362 ±1,16523.0% ±0.9

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Rockingham County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages15,114 ±1,2774.8% ±0.4
Under 182,709 ±5624.6% ±1.0
18 to 597,287 ±7854.3% ±0.5
60 and over5,118 ±5785.6% ±0.6

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Rockingham County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureRockingham CountyNew Hampshire
Housing units137,794 ±93648,472 ±247
Occupied92.6% ±0.685.7% ±0.3
Vacant7.4% ±0.614.3% ±0.3
Owner occupied78.4% ±0.872.8% ±0.4
Renter occupied21.6% ±0.927.2% ±0.4
Median home value$497,500 ±$6,191$402,500 ±$2,808
Median gross rent$1,687 ±$46$1,491 ±$15
Median year built1983 ±11979 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Rockingham County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino11,727 ±03.7% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic285,708 ±1,07789.5% ±0.3
Black alone, not Hispanic2,095 ±3890.7% ±0.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic6,206 ±4371.9% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic108 to 334< 0.1% to 0.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic10 to 218< 0.1% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic1,510 ±5010.5% ±0.2
Two or more races, not Hispanic11,501 ±1,1383.6% ±0.4

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Rockingham County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state95,916 ±2,38630.1% ±0.7
Born in another state203,312 ±2,44263.7% ±0.8
Born a citizen outside the states3,144 ±5221.0% ±0.2
Born abroad16,710 ±1,1925.2% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens11,099 ±8953.5% ±0.3
Not citizens5,611 ±8771.8% ±0.3

Rockingham County among the counties of New Hampshire

2nd of 10 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the New Hampshire page.

Counties of New Hampshire near Rockingham County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Hillsborough County433,415+2.5%
Rockingham County324,077+3.0%
Merrimack County158,078+2.6%
Strafford County135,043+3.0%
Grafton County93,225+2.2%
Cheshire County78,269+2.3%
Belknap County65,147+2.1%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved