Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Demographics of Bonneville County, Idaho

Bonneville County, Idaho had 135,771 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +11,041 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Bonneville County, in four figures

135,771
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+8.9%
Change since July 2020
+11,041 people.
33.6 ±0.2
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$79,068 ±$2,671
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Bonneville County, Idaho's population grew 8.9% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Bonneville County, Idaho's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Bonneville County, Idaho's population grew 8.9% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Bonneville County, Idaho's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020124,730100.0100.0
2021128,072102.7100.2
2022129,654103.9100.7
2023131,513105.4101.6
2024133,793107.3102.5
2025135,771108.9103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Bonneville County, Idaho on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020124,730+771
2021128,072+3,342
2022129,654+1,582
2023131,513+1,859
2024133,793+2,280
2025135,771+1,978

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 33.6 ±0.2: for men 33.5 ±0.4 and for women 33.7 ±0.3. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bonneville County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 59,518 ±907.3% ±0.1
5 to 1729,085 ±85322.5% ±0.7
18 to 2410,900 ±5758.4% ±0.4
25 to 4435,797 ±81227.6% ±0.6
45 to 6426,273 ±73320.3% ±0.6
65 and over17,950 ±88413.9% ±0.7

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $79,068 ±$2,671, and income per person $35,922 ±$1,309, in 2024 dollars. The median is $77,800 ±$743 in Idaho and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Bonneville County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0004,703 ±54610.6% ±1.2
$25,000 to $49,9997,631 ±66017.3% ±1.5
$50,000 to $74,9998,345 ±72618.9% ±1.6
$75,000 to $99,9996,886 ±60015.6% ±1.3
$100,000 to $149,9998,445 ±69619.1% ±1.6
$150,000 to $199,9994,032 ±5189.1% ±1.2
$200,000 or more4,142 ±3869.4% ±0.9

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Bonneville County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages12,487 ±1,4949.8% ±1.2
Under 185,089 ±67713.3% ±1.7
18 to 595,665 ±6738.7% ±1.0
60 and over1,733 ±3227.2% ±1.3

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Bonneville County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureBonneville CountyIdaho
Housing units47,489 ±81795,014 ±223
Occupied93.0% ±0.989.7% ±0.3
Vacant7.0% ±0.910.3% ±0.3
Owner occupied71.7% ±1.772.1% ±0.4
Renter occupied28.3% ±1.727.9% ±0.4
Median home value$368,800 ±$7,397$418,600 ±$2,550
Median gross rent$1,133 ±$38$1,238 ±$16
Median year built1985 ±21991 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bonneville County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino18,769 ±014.5% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic103,824 ±42980.2% ±0.3
Black alone, not Hispanic444 ±1440.3% ±0.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic1,109 ±2260.9% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic482 ±1370.4% ±0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic81 to 2870.1% to 0.2%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic215 to 7010.2% to 0.5%
Two or more races, not Hispanic4,253 ±4853.3% ±0.4

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bonneville County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state72,316 ±1,75055.8% ±1.4
Born in another state51,107 ±1,77939.5% ±1.4
Born a citizen outside the states852 ±2560.7% ±0.2
Born abroad5,248 ±5024.1% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens2,196 ±3911.7% ±0.3
Not citizens3,052 ±5122.4% ±0.4

Bonneville County among the counties of Idaho

4th of 44 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Idaho page.

Counties of Idaho near Bonneville County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Ada County546,141+9.6%
Canyon County275,123+18.1%
Kootenai County191,864+11.0%
Bonneville County135,771+8.9%
Twin Falls County97,539+7.9%
Bannock County91,591+4.9%
Madison County55,172+4.2%
Bonner County54,420+14.8%
Bingham County51,153+6.4%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved