Skip to content

Demographics of Kootenai County, Idaho

Kootenai County, Idaho had 191,864 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +19,067 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Kootenai County, in four figures

191,864
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+11.0%
Change since July 2020
+19,067 people.
40.9 ±0.3
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$81,861 ±$2,371
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Kootenai County, Idaho's population grew 11.0% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Kootenai County, Idaho's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Kootenai County, Idaho's population grew 11.0% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Kootenai County, Idaho's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020172,797100.0100.0
2021180,104104.2100.2
2022183,512106.2100.7
2023185,218107.2101.6
2024188,398109.0102.5
2025191,864111.0103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Kootenai County, Idaho on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020172,797+1,431
2021180,104+7,307
2022183,512+3,408
2023185,218+1,706
2024188,398+3,180
2025191,864+3,466

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 40.9 ±0.3: for men 40.1 ±0.4 and for women 42.2 ±0.4. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Kootenai County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 59,882 ±1355.4% ±0.1
5 to 1730,774 ±1,12816.9% ±0.6
18 to 2413,072 ±7857.2% ±0.4
25 to 4446,665 ±1,07125.6% ±0.6
45 to 6445,012 ±1,12824.7% ±0.6
65 and over36,591 ±1,24920.1% ±0.7

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $81,861 ±$2,371, and income per person $40,981 ±$1,155, in 2024 dollars. The median is $77,800 ±$743 in Idaho and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Kootenai County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0008,766 ±80112.3% ±1.1
$25,000 to $49,99911,552 ±91816.2% ±1.3
$50,000 to $74,99912,401 ±95517.4% ±1.3
$75,000 to $99,9999,890 ±87113.9% ±1.2
$100,000 to $149,99915,257 ±99421.4% ±1.4
$150,000 to $199,9997,366 ±68910.3% ±1.0
$200,000 or more5,940 ±6428.3% ±0.9

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Kootenai County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages16,267 ±1,9669.0% ±1.1
Under 184,398 ±69611.0% ±1.7
18 to 598,091 ±1,0748.9% ±1.2
60 and over3,778 ±4457.7% ±0.9

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Kootenai County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureKootenai CountyIdaho
Housing units80,260 ±123795,014 ±223
Occupied88.7% ±1.089.7% ±0.3
Vacant11.3% ±1.010.3% ±0.3
Owner occupied71.3% ±1.472.1% ±0.4
Renter occupied28.7% ±1.427.9% ±0.4
Median home value$518,700 ±$17,761$418,600 ±$2,550
Median gross rent$1,492 ±$50$1,238 ±$16
Median year built1996 ±11991 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Kootenai County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino10,298 ±05.7% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic155,815 ±1,41685.6% ±0.8
Black alone, not Hispanic629 ±2080.3% ±0.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic1,224 ±2090.7% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic1,175 ±2060.6% ±0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic7 to 161< 0.1% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic1,452 ±7060.8% ±0.4
Two or more races, not Hispanic11,319 ±1,1796.2% ±0.6

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Kootenai County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state54,262 ±2,04529.8% ±1.1
Born in another state121,935 ±2,10267.0% ±1.2
Born a citizen outside the states1,691 ±4100.9% ±0.2
Born abroad4,108 ±5132.3% ±0.3
Naturalized citizens2,776 ±4051.5% ±0.2
Not citizens1,332 ±2830.7% ±0.2

Kootenai County among the counties of Idaho

3rd of 44 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Idaho page.

Counties of Idaho near Kootenai County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Ada County546,141+9.6%
Canyon County275,123+18.1%
Kootenai County191,864+11.0%
Bonneville County135,771+8.9%
Twin Falls County97,539+7.9%
Bannock County91,591+4.9%
Madison County55,172+4.2%
Bonner County54,420+14.8%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved