Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Winifred School

A public regular school in Winifred, Montana, in Winifred K-12 Schools. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

80
Students enrolled
7.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
34 42.5% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Winifred School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten7
Kindergarten15
Grade 113
Grade 28
Grade 313
Grade 414
Grade 510
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Winifred School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native10
Asian00
Black or African American10
Hispanic/Latino00
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races00
White3048
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Montana and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Montana and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolMontana
Students enrolled80147,049
Teachers, full-time equivalent7.710,685
Pupils per teacher10.513.7

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 838 in Montana; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Montana, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolMontana
Grade 11310,424
Grade 2810,930
Grade 31311,657
Grade 41411,393
Grade 51011,325
Kindergarten1510,041
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten73,237

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 80 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 8% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 49% of the 839 schools in Montana that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 10.5 in 2024–⁠25
More than 14% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
Not applicable
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
Rural, remote
County
Fergus County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
302838000789

More about Montana →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved