Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

William P Tatem Elementary School

A public regular school in Collingswood, New Jersey, in Collingswood Public School District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

248
Students enrolled
17.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
40 16.1% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at William P Tatem Elementary School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten39
Grade 145
Grade 239
Grade 343
Grade 443
Grade 539
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at William P Tatem Elementary School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian21
Black or African American811
Hispanic/Latino1313
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races914
White70106
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside New Jersey and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, New Jersey and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolNew Jersey
Students enrolled2481,355,569
Teachers, full-time equivalent17.1116,214
Pupils per teacher14.511.6

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 2,485 in New Jersey; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and New Jersey, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolNew Jersey
Grade 14594,578
Grade 23995,584
Grade 34398,297
Grade 44397,425
Grade 53998,999
Kindergarten3989,848
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 248 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 24% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 15% of the 2,503 schools in New Jersey that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 14.5 in 2024–⁠25
More than 49% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
Suburb, large
County
Camden County
School lunch program
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
340342001484

More about New Jersey →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved