Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Whittier Independent Study

A public alternative school in Whittier, California, in Whittier City. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

67
Students enrolled
2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
51 76.1% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
34
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Whittier Independent Study by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten0
Grade 14
Grade 22
Grade 33
Grade 47
Grade 56
Grade 69
Grade 714
Grade 822
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Whittier Independent Study by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native10
Asian01
Black or African American03
Hispanic/Latino3224
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander01
Two or more races02
White12
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside California and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, California and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolCalifornia
Students enrolled675,789,934
Teachers, full-time equivalent2267,437.9
Pupils per teacher33.521.6

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 9,949 in California; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and California, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolCalifornia
Grade 14384,803
Grade 22402,843
Grade 33419,583
Grade 47421,206
Grade 56430,652
Grade 69431,869
Grade 714437,371
Grade 822444,664
Kindergarten0542,518
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 67 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 6% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 7% of the 9,973 schools in California that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 33.5 in 2024–⁠25
More than 98% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Alternative School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
Suburb, large
County
Los Angeles County
School lunch program
Missing from the state’s report
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
064245013047

More about California →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved