Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Wells Township School

A public regular school in Arnold, Michigan, in Wells Township School District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

8
Students enrolled
2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Suppressed by NCES
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Wells Township School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten2
Grade 12
Grade 20
Grade 31
Grade 42
Grade 51
Grade 60
Grade 70
Grade 80
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Wells Township School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian00
Black or African American00
Hispanic/Latino00
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races00
White53
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Michigan and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Michigan and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolMichigan
Students enrolled81,369,409
Teachers, full-time equivalent282,937.7
Pupils per teacher4.016.5

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 3,373 in Michigan; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Michigan, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolMichigan
Grade 1297,890
Grade 20101,432
Grade 31103,833
Grade 42101,451
Grade 51102,917
Grade 60102,610
Grade 70103,297
Grade 80104,457
Kindergarten2108,230
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 8 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 1% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 1% of the 3,354 schools in Michigan that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 4.0 in 2024–⁠25
More than 1% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
Rural, remote
County
Marquette County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
263579007174

More about Michigan →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved