Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Wellfully - 65

A public alternative school in Rapid City, South Dakota, in Rapid City Area School District 51-4. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

7
Students enrolled
1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Suppressed by NCES
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Wellfully - 65 by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Grade 10
Grade 20
Grade 30
Grade 40
Grade 50
Grade 60
Grade 70
Grade 80
Grade 94
Grade 101
Grade 111
Grade 121
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Wellfully - 65 by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native30
Asian00
Black or African American00
Hispanic/Latino00
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races10
White30
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside South Dakota and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, South Dakota and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolSouth Dakota
Students enrolled7140,592
Teachers, full-time equivalent110,193.6
Pupils per teacher7.013.8

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 699 in South Dakota; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and South Dakota, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolSouth Dakota
Grade 1010,268
Grade 10110,776
Grade 11110,074
Grade 12110,075
Grade 2010,550
Grade 3010,732
Grade 4010,292
Grade 5010,552
Grade 6010,653
Grade 7010,455
Grade 8010,522
Grade 9411,448
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 7 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 895 of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 3% of the 684 schools in South Dakota that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 7.0 in 2024–⁠25
More than 3% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Alternative School
Charter
Not applicable
Grades
Grade 1 to Grade 12
Level
Other
Locale
City, small
County
Pennington County
School lunch program
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
465982001409

More about South Dakota →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved