Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Triton Academy

A public special education school in Camarillo, California, in Ventura County Office of Education. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

84
Students enrolled
11.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
49 58.3% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
30
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Triton Academy by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Grade 35
Grade 42
Grade 52
Grade 69
Grade 77
Grade 87
Grade 911
Grade 1014
Grade 1113
Grade 1214
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Triton Academy by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native01
Asian23
Black or African American11
Hispanic/Latino635
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races24
White524
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside California and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, California and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolCalifornia
Students enrolled845,789,934
Teachers, full-time equivalent11.3267,437.9
Pupils per teacher7.521.6

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 9,949 in California; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and California, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolCalifornia
Grade 1014461,989
Grade 1113464,953
Grade 1214488,226
Grade 35419,583
Grade 42421,206
Grade 52430,652
Grade 69431,869
Grade 77437,371
Grade 87444,664
Grade 911474,833
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 84 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 8% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 8% of the 9,973 schools in California that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 7.5 in 2024–⁠25
More than 4% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Special Education School
Charter
No
Grades
Grade 3 to Grade 12
Level
Other
Locale
City, small
County
Ventura County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
069104714080

More about California →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved