Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Sunny Slope Elementary School

A public regular school in Omaha, Nebraska, in Omaha Public Schools. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

432
Students enrolled
27.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
388
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Sunny Slope Elementary School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten49
Kindergarten59
Grade 170
Grade 261
Grade 376
Grade 459
Grade 558
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Sunny Slope Elementary School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native64
Asian1815
Black or African American6970
Hispanic/Latino4254
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander01
Two or more races2120
White5062
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Nebraska and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Nebraska and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolNebraska
Students enrolled432330,483
Teachers, full-time equivalent27.524,201
Pupils per teacher15.713.7

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,068 in Nebraska; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Nebraska, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolNebraska
Grade 17022,506
Grade 26123,332
Grade 37623,930
Grade 45923,715
Grade 55824,020
Kindergarten5921,703
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten4919,575

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 432 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 51% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 77% of the 1,013 schools in Nebraska that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 15.7 in 2024–⁠25
More than 61% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
SUNNY SLOPE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
Not applicable
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, large
County
Douglas County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
317482001437

More about Nebraska →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved