Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Spring Creek Charter School

A public regular school in Paisley, Florida, in Lake. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

606
Students enrolled
35
Teachers, full-time equivalent
393 64.9% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
360
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Spring Creek Charter School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten40
Kindergarten73
Grade 165
Grade 274
Grade 377
Grade 483
Grade 563
Grade 646
Grade 744
Grade 841
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Spring Creek Charter School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian00
Black or African American43
Hispanic/Latino3754
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races914
White238247
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Florida and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Florida and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolFlorida
Students enrolled6062,856,320
Teachers, full-time equivalent35154,967.6
Pupils per teacher17.318.2

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 3,790 in Florida; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Florida, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolFlorida
Grade 165201,327
Grade 274206,653
Grade 377223,822
Grade 483207,513
Grade 563216,712
Grade 646207,017
Grade 744213,242
Grade 841225,122
Kindergarten73191,231
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten4061,504

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 606 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 72% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 50% of the 3,989 schools in Florida that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 17.3 in 2024–⁠25
More than 73% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
SPRING CREEK CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
Rural, distant
County
Lake County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
120105001702

More about Florida →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved