Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Scotts Elementary

A public regular school in Statesville, North Carolina, in Iredell-Statesville Schools. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

283
Students enrolled
25
Teachers, full-time equivalent
280 98.9% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Scotts Elementary by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten18
Kindergarten37
Grade 145
Grade 239
Grade 341
Grade 455
Grade 548
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Scotts Elementary by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian79
Black or African American1421
Hispanic/Latino5134
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races1216
White5267
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside North Carolina and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, North Carolina and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolNorth Carolina
Students enrolled2831,550,037
Teachers, full-time equivalent2595,944.7
Pupils per teacher11.316.1

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 2,676 in North Carolina; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and North Carolina, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolNorth Carolina
Grade 145113,173
Grade 239115,127
Grade 341118,710
Grade 455113,069
Grade 548115,795
Kindergarten37109,913
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten1831,730

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 283 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 29% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 20% of the 2,692 schools in North Carolina that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 11.3 in 2024–⁠25
More than 19% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
Rural, distant
County
Iredell County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
370231000991

More about North Carolina →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved