Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Roseland Creek Elementary

A public regular school in Santa Rosa, California, in Roseland. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

534
Students enrolled
24
Teachers, full-time equivalent
467 87.5% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
294
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Roseland Creek Elementary by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten86
Grade 172
Grade 265
Grade 379
Grade 485
Grade 560
Grade 687
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Roseland Creek Elementary by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native05
Asian82
Black or African American55
Hispanic/Latino247234
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races63
White514
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside California and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, California and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolCalifornia
Students enrolled5345,789,934
Teachers, full-time equivalent24267,437.9
Pupils per teacher22.321.6

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 9,949 in California; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and California, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolCalifornia
Grade 172384,803
Grade 265402,843
Grade 379419,583
Grade 485421,206
Grade 560430,652
Grade 687431,869
Kindergarten86542,518
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 534 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 65% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 59% of the 9,973 schools in California that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 22.3 in 2024–⁠25
More than 91% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 6
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, midsize
County
Sonoma County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
063351013038

More about California →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved