Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Ridgeview Global Studies Academy

A public regular school in Davenport, Florida, in Polk. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

1,581
Students enrolled
90
Teachers, full-time equivalent
693 43.8% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
598
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Ridgeview Global Studies Academy by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten141
Grade 1143
Grade 2139
Grade 3146
Grade 4130
Grade 5132
Grade 6126
Grade 7124
Grade 8124
Grade 9113
Grade 1094
Grade 1185
Grade 1284
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Ridgeview Global Studies Academy by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native02
Asian2522
Black or African American10370
Hispanic/Latino355297
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22
Two or more races1720
White341325
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Florida and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Florida and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolFlorida
Students enrolled1,5812,856,320
Teachers, full-time equivalent90154,967.6
Pupils per teacher17.618.2

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 3,790 in Florida; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Florida, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolFlorida
Grade 1143201,327
Grade 1094231,961
Grade 1185226,882
Grade 1284218,429
Grade 2139206,653
Grade 3146223,822
Grade 4130207,513
Grade 5132216,712
Grade 6126207,017
Grade 7124213,242
Grade 8124225,122
Grade 9113228,185
Kindergarten141191,231
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,581 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 96% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 92% of the 3,989 schools in Florida that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 17.6 in 2024–⁠25
More than 75% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
RIDGEVIEW GLOBAL STUDIES ACADEMY
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
Level
Other
Locale
Suburb, small
County
Polk County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
120159004437

More about Florida →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved